Post Messenger Recorder -

Post Messenger Recorder PMR New Glarus Monticello Belleville News Publishing

Varsity Swim Team Bests Milton

 

August 30, 2018



The Monroe/New Glarus Co-op Swim Team hosted Milton at the Green County YMCA in Monroe on August 21st.

“This was our first conference meet and the girls displayed confidence despite the nerves. Last year we only came out on top by 2 points, so the girls knew they had to stay focused and give 100% in the water,” said Coach Linda Moser. “The 200 Medley Relay came out strong and from that point forward no one let up. They proved to each other they are more than capable of being competitive. That is important for them to know because next week we swim against McFarland - a power house in the Badger South.”

The Varsity team came out on top, 104-66, while the JV team fell to Milton, 63-98.

The team of Morgan Erstad, Karley Michels, Mekenzie Hammer and Cammi Ganshert won the 200 SC Meter Medley Relay with a time of 2:09.30. Placing third, with a time of 2:20.24, was the team of Nina Schiro, Kaitlyn Elgin, Anna Newcomer and Alyssa Roelli. The fourth place finishers were the team of Kayleigh Nesbitt, Elsa Schaefer, Peyton Yaun and Taylor Rufer, with a time of 2:37.19.

Morgan Erstad won the 200 SC Meter Freestyle event with a time of 2:15.60. Placing fourth was Francesca Schiro with a time of 2:21.61 and Kendra Wenger placed sixth with a time of 2:34.24.

In the 200 SC Meter IM event, Mekenzie Hammer placed second with a time of 2:33.71, while Kaitlyn Elgin placed third with a time of 2:50.67 and Anna Newcomer placed fourth with a time of 2:52.15.

Cammi Ganshert won the 50 SC Meter Freestyle event with a time of 29.94. Placing second was Nina Schiro with a time of 31.00, and Emily Meritt placed fourth with a time of 32.87.

Alyssa Roelli won the 100 SC Meter Butterfly event with a time of 1:10.37. Peyton Yaun placed third with a time of 1:23.25 and Taylor Rufer placed sixth with a time of 1:32.23.

Francesca Schiro won the 100 SC Meter Freestyle event with a time of 1:03.87. Cammi Ganshert placed third with a time of 1:08.31, and Kendra Wenger placed fourth with a time of 1:09.11.

In the 400 SC Meter Freestyle event, Nina Schiro placed second with a time of 5:14.19, while Kaitlyn Elgin placed third with a time of 5:18.73 and Elsa Schaefer placed sixth with a time of 5:48.95.

Winning the 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay event was the team of Cammi Ganshert, Karley Michels, Alyssa Roelli and Francesca Schiro with a time of 2:00.72. The team of Kendra Wenger, Emily Meritt, Peyton Yaun and Anna Newcomer placed second with a time of 2:07.48, while the team of Taylor Rufer, Kayleigh Nesbitt, Samantha Schiro and Laurel Houston placed fifth with a time of 2:19.69.

Placing second in the 100 SC Meter Backstroke was Mekenzie Hammer, with a time of 1:06.99. Morgan Erstad placed third with a time of 1:07.85 while Taylor Rufer placed sixth with a time of 1:25.17.

Karley Michels won the 100 SC Meter Breaststroke with a time of 1:26.08, while Peyton Yaun placed second with a time of 1:28.21 and Anna Newcomer placed third with a time of 1:29.33.

In the 400 SC Meter Freestyle event, the team of Morgan Erstad, Alyssa Roelli, Mekenzie Hammer and Francesca Schiro placed second with a time of 4:15.86. Finishing in third place was the team of Kaitlyn Elgin, Kendra Wenger, Karley Michels and Nina Schiro with a time of 4:39.26, and the team of Elsa Schaefer, Kayleigh Nesbitt, Samantha Schiro and Laurel Houston placed fifth with a time of 5:12.29.

The team swam in McFarland on August 28th and will swim at Stoughton on August 30th. On September 4th they host Watertown.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018