Post Messenger Recorder -

Post Messenger Recorder PMR New Glarus Monticello Belleville News Publishing

Swim Team Competes Against Edgewood

 

September 20, 2018



The Monroe-New Glarus co-op swim team competed at Edgewood on Tuesday, September 11th. Varsity fell to the Badger South team, 73-97, while the JV team won, 72-58.

“This was the first year in several years that the MNG swim team was able to hang close to Edgewood throughout the meet. Even though there were only two first place finishes by the girls, they still fell only 25 points short of winning,” said Coach Linda Moser. “Mekenzie Hammer in 200 IM with a time of 2:16.95 and Alyssa Roelli in 100 Butterfly with a time of 1:04.83 were the two first place finishers. The difference was the girls did not let Edgewood get into their heads because they are a powerhouse team in the Badger South. They held onto the knowledge that they can compete with tough teams instead of giving into them.”

The team of Morgan Erstad, Karley Michels, Mekenzie Hammer and Cammi Ganshert finished second in the 200 Yard Medley Relay, with a time of 1:59.25. Placing fourth were teammates Kaitlyn Elgin, Peyton Yaun, Samantha Schiro and Anna Newcomer with a time of 2:09.55, and Nina Schiro, Elsa Schaefer, Kayleigh Nesbitt and Emily Meritt placed fifth with a time of 2:16.88.

Morgan Erstad finished second in the 200 Yard Freestyle with a time of 2:03.84, .22 of a second behind the first place finisher. Alyssa Roelli placed fourth with a time of 2:11.84, and Kendra Wenger finished in fifth place with a time of 2:22.32.

Mekenzie Hammer won the 200 Yard IM with a time of 2:16.95, while Kaitlyn Elgin finished in fourth place with a time of 2:33.76 and Anna Newcomer finished fifth with a time of 2:34.97.

In the 50 Yard Freestyle, Francesca Schiro placed third with a time of 26.66, Cammi Ganshert finished fourth with a time of 27.82, and Nina Schiro finished fifth with a time of 27.94.

Alyssa Roelli won the 100 Yard Butterfly event with a time of 1:04.83. Samantha Schiro placed fourth with a time of 1:15.95 and Emily Meritt placed fifth with a time of 1:18.03.

In the 100 Yard Freestyle, Francesca Schiro finished in third place with a time of 57.69, Cammi Ganshert finished in fourth place with a time of 1:02.16, and Kendra Wenger placed sixth with a time of 1:03.76.

In the 500 Yard Freestyle, Nina Schiro finished third with a time of 5:55.98, Anna Newcomer finished fourth with a time of 6:11.28 and Peyton Yaun finished sixth with a time of 6:37.81.

The team of Francesca Schiro, Kendra Wenger, Cammi Ganshert and Alyssa Roelli placed second in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:51.29. Placing fourth in the event was the team of Karley Michels, Elsa Schaefer, Samantha Schiro and Laurel Houston with a time of 2:00.55, and fifth place finishers were Tatiana Bobrowicz, Taylor Rufer, Dee Delforge and Emily Meritt with a time of 2:07.29.

In the 100 Yard Backstroke event, Mekenzie Hammer finished second, .02 of a second behind the first place finisher, with a time of 1:00.84. Morgan Erstad finished third with a time of 1:02.89 and Kaitlyn Elgin finished fifth with a time of 1:10.85.

In the 100 Yard Breaststroke, Karley Michels finished second with a time of 1:16.41 while Peyton Yaun finished third with a time of 1:18.51 and Elsa Schaefer finished fourth with a time of 1:23.66.

In the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay, the team of Alyssa Roelli, Francesca Schiro, Mekenzie Hammer and Morgan Erstad finished second with a time of 3:52.79 while the team of Anna Newcomer, Kaitlyn Elgin, Kendra Wenger and Nina Schiro finished third with a time of 4:08.16 and the team of Samantha Schiro, Peyton Yaun, Karley Michels and Laurel Houston finished fifth with a time of 4:30.76.

The team hosted Stoughton in Monroe on September 18th and will swim at Oregon on October 2nd.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 09/01/2019 03:34