Post Messenger Recorder -

Post Messenger Recorder PMR New Glarus Monticello Belleville News Publishing

Swimmers Victorious in Oregon

 

October 11, 2018



The Monroe-New Glarus swim team won at Oregon/Belleville on October 2nd. JV won 75-35 and Varsity won 114-51.

The team of Mekenzie Hammer, Karley Michels, Alyssa Roelli and Cammi Ganshert won the 200M Medley Relay with a time of 2:12.96. Placing third was the team of Nina Schiro, Peyton Yaun, Samantha Schiro and Laurel Houston with a time of 2:23.36. Finishing in fifth place was the team of Kaitlyn Elgin, Anna Newcomer, Emily Meritt and Tatiana Bobrowicz, with a time of 2:27.80.

Morgan Erstad won the 200M Free event, with a time of 2:19.64. Kendra Wenger placed third with a time of 2:30.44.

Mekenzie Hammer won the 200M IM with a time of 2:31.73, while Kaitlyn Elgin placed third with a time of 2:53.40 and Elsa Schaefer placed fourth with a time of 2:57.34.

Alyssa Roelli won the 50M Free with a time of 30.46, while Cammi Ganshert finished third with a time of 30.77 and Nina Schiro placed fourth with a time of 30.92.

Mekenzie Hammer won the 100M Fly event with a time of 1:09.55, while Peyton Yaun placed third with a time of 1:23.02 and Samantha Schiro placed fourth with a time of 1:25.68.

Francesca Schiro won the 100M Free with a time of 1:03.96, while Alyssa Roelli placed second with a time of 1:07.52 and Kendra Wenger placed third with a time of 1:08.22.

In the 400M Free, Nina Schiro finished second with a time of 5:01.79, Anna Newcomer finished third with a time of 5:27.56 and Tatiana Bobrowicz finished fourth with a time of 5:53.80.

The team of Alyssa Roelli, Cammi Ganshert, Francesca Schiro and Morgan Erstad won the 200M Free Relay with a time of 2:00.68. Finishing third was the team of Karley Michels, Peyton Yaun, Samantha Schiro and Kendra Wenger with a time of 2:09.86 and the team of Laurel Houston, Elsa Schaefer, Dee Delforge and Emily Meritt placed fifth with a time of 2:15.14.

Morgan Erstad won the 100M Back event, with a time of 1:10.27. Kaitlyn Elgin placed fourth with a time of 1:16.16 and Taylor Rufer placed sixth with a time of 1:28.57.

Karley Michels won the 100M Breaststroke with a time of 1:23.02. Placing third was Peyton Yaun with a time of 1:25.91, and Elsa Schaefer placed fifth with a time of 1:30.57.

The team of Mekenzie Hammer, Nina Schiro, Francesca Schiro and Morgan Erstad won the 400M Free Relay with a time of 4:22.39, while the team of Anna Newcomer, Kaitlyn Elgin, Kendra Wenger and Cammi Ganshert placed second with a time of 4:39.35, and the team of Emily Meritt, Dee Delforge, Tatiana Bobrowicz and Elsa Schaefer placed third with a time of 5:11.32.

The team hosted their last home meet against Fort Atkinson on October 9th, which is also Senior Night. On October 13th they will swim at an Invitational in Fort Atkinson and will then have a Dual at Monona Grove on October 16th.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 01/17/2019 23:16