Post Messenger Recorder -

Post Messenger Recorder PMR New Glarus Monticello Belleville News Publishing

Sugar River Track Team Hosts Invitational

 

April 11, 2019

Photo courtesy of Tricia Kittleson

Sugar River's Gianna Diaz competes in the 100m hurdles on April 2nd.

On Tuesday, April 2nd, the Sugar River track team hosted and competed in an invitational in Belleville, the Monticello Ponies also competed.

Men's Results

In the 100M dash, Sugar River's Sawyer Fahey and Patrick Samon finished 4th and 5th respectively. Monticello's Cade Femrite finished 7th.

Sugar River's JJay Wenger won the 200M dash, while teammates Milo Hoesly placed 2nd and Patrick Samon placed 5th. Placing 6th and 7th, respectively, were Monticello's Cade Femrite and Pete Gustafson.

In the 400M run, Monticello's Wade Noriega placed 7th and teammate Sam Allard placed 8th.

Rudy Wicker placed 2nd in the 800M run for Monticello, while Sugar River's Adam Nelson placed 3rd and SR's Conor McCoy placed 5th.

Sugar River's Adam Nelson placed 2nd in the 1600M run. Monticello's Evan Guenther placed 4th. Conor McCoy and Caden O'Rourke, both Sugar River team members, placed 5th and 6th.

In the 3200M run, SR's Jordan Wilder and Matthew Loshaw placed 2nd and 3rd while Monticello's Logan Blum and Tristin Flanigan placed 5th and 6th.

Sugar River's Sean McDermott placed 3rd in both the 110m and 300m hurdles.

Placing 2nd in the 4x100 relay was the Sugar River team of Patrick Samon, Jjay Wenger, Sawyer Fahey and Milo Hoesly.

Sugar River's team of Hayden Askey, Eli Dettwiler, Jacob Shrader and Bryce Stampfli placed 4th in the 4x200 relay.

In the 4x400 relay, Monticello's team of Pete Gustafson, Cade Femrite, Evan Guenther and Rudy Wicker placed 3rd, while Sugar River's team of Milo Hoesly, Tyler Stampfl, Bryce Stampfli and Jjay Wenger placed 4th.

Sugar River's 4x800 relay team of Sean Campbell, Matthew Loshaw, Caden O'Rourke and Jordan Wilder placed 2nd in the event, while Monticello's team of Sam Allard, Logan Blum, Braylon Hoesly and Tristin Flanigan placed 4th.

In the shot put event, Sawyer Fahey and Eric Segura placed 2nd and 3rd for Sugar River with Matthew Zierl placing 8th. Monticello's Wade Noriega placed 10th.

Sugar River's Eric Segura placed 5th in discus while teammate Andrew Remy placed 11th. Monticello's Wade Noriega placed 8th.

Jacob Shrader won the high jump for Sugar River, and Monticello's Pete Gustafson placed 3rd.

In the pole vault event, Sugar River's Robbie Chenoweth placed 2nd and teammate Matthew Zierl placed 6th.

In the long jump, Jjay Wenger placed 4th, Bryce Stampfli placed 5th and Patrick Samon placed 9th for Sugar River. Monticello's Pete Gustafson placed 8th.

Women's Results

Sugar River's Kiara Donnell won the 100M dash, while Heidi Wegehaupt placed 6th and McKenzie Rodebaugh placed 8th. Monticello's Alyssen Noriega placed 2nd while teammates Jayden Hummel placed 10th and Natalie Roe placed 15th.

Winning the 200M dash was Sugar River's Kiara Donnell, while teammates Lily Himmelmann placed 6th and McKenzie Rodebaugh placed 7th. Monticello's Hannah Clark placed 2nd and Jayden Hummel placed 8th.

Monticello's Ali Risley placed 3rd in the 400M run while SR's Nina Schiro placed 4th.

In the 800M run, Sugar River's Tayler Yapp placed 4th while teammates Morgan Erstad placed 6th and Nina Schiro placed 8th. Monticello's Maggie Bak placed 5th.

In the 1600M run, Sugar River's Tayler Yapp placed 2nd, while teammates Emily Streiff placed 4th and Alexa Thayer placed 5th.

In the 3200M run, Sugar River's Morgan Erstad placed 4th while teammate Molly Molencamp placed 5th.

In the 100m hurdles, SR's Gianna Diaz placed 6th while teammate Emily Bartow placed 10th. Bartow finished 4th in the 300m hurdles and Diaz finished 9th.

Sugar River's 4x100 relay team of Kiara Donnell, Ava Foley, Jade Halvensleben and Heidi Wegehaupt won the event.

Monticello's 4x200 relay team of Maggie Bak, Ali Risley, Hannah Clark and Alyssen Noriega finished 2nd in the event while Sugar River's team of Erin Kittleson, Emily Bartow, Hallie Bartow and McKenzie Rodebaugh placed 3rd.

Sugar River's 4x400 relay team of Hallie Bartow, Ava Foley, Lily Himmelmann and Erin Kittleson placed 2nd in the event.

Placing 3rd in the 4x800 relay was SR's team of Morgan Erstad, Molly Molencamp, Nina Schiro and Tayler Yapp.

In the shot put event, SR's Haiden Zimmerman placed 2nd while teammates Alexa Thayer placed 5th and Megan Mahlkuch placed 9th. Monticello's Ali Risley placed 6th.

In discus, Sugar River's Haiden Zimmerman placed 3rd while teammates Megan Mahlkuch placed 9th and Alexa Thayer placed 10th. Monticello's Ali Risley placed 7th.

Sugar River's Katie Bowers won the high jump, while teammates Lily Himmelmann placed 3rd and Hallie Bartow placed 9th.

Sugar River's Heidi Wegehaupt won the pole vault and teammate Kyla Jerome placed 2nd.

SR's Ava Foley won the long jump while teammates Jade Halvensleben placed 5th and Erin Kittleson placed 12th. Monticello's Maggie Bak placed 2nd while teammate Natalie Roe placed 9th.

SR's Jade Halvensleben won the triple jump while teammate Erin Kittleson placed 4th.

Sugar River's Coach Willy Johnson said, "Overall, I feel the experience in itself to compete against some of the best of the best this weekend was fantastic. This is something that we want each of the kids to experience, but need to earn their spot to compete as athletes have to meet certain standards to compete. Looking forward to this week as we travel to Cambridge twice, once for a dual meet on Tuesday and then back there for the Bluejay Invite."

Sugar River will compete in Cambridge on April 9th and April 11th and host a conference multi on April 16th.

Monticello competed at Monroe on April 8th and Cambridge on April 11th and will attend an invitational at Parkview on April 13th.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 10/07/2019 07:38