Raider Track Hosts Capitol Conference Meet

 

April 25, 2019

Photo courtesy of Tricia Kittleson

Sugar River Raider Katie Bowers placed 2nd in the high jump on April 16th in Belleville.

The Sugar River Raiders track team hosted a Capitol Conference Meet in Belleville on April 16th. The men won with 84 points and the women won with 120 points.

Men's Results

In the 100M dash Sawyer Fahey placed 2nd while Patrick Samon placed 6th and Demarious King placed 8th.

Jjay Wenger won the 200M dash while Sawyer Fahey placed 2nd and Demarious King placed 4th.

Jjay Wenger won the 400M dash while William Blunt placed 4th and Alex Grignano placed 5th.

In the 800M run Matthew Loshaw placed 2nd while Jordan Wilder placed 3rd and Tyler Stampfl placed 4th.

In the 1600M run Jordan Wilder placed 5th while Matthew Loshaw placed 6th and Sean Campbell placed 7th.

In the 3200M run Adam Nelson placed 2nd while Conor McCoy placed 4th and Caden O'Rourke placed 6th.

In the 110m hurdles Sean McDermott placed 3rd. McDermott placed 2nd in the 300m hurdles.

The team of Sawyer Fahey, Patrick Samon, Demarious King and Milo Hoesly won the 4x100 relay.

In the 4x200 relay the team of Patrick Samon, Bryce Stampfli, Jacob Shrader and Milo Hoesly placed 3rd.

In the 4x400 relay the team of Milo Hoesly, Conor McCoy, Bryce Stampfli and Caden O'Rourke placed 2nd.

In the 4x800 relay the team of Sean Campbell, Conor McCoy, Caden O'Rourke and Adam Nelson placed 2nd.

Jacob Shrader won the high jump while Sean McDermott placed 7th.

In the pole vault Robbie Chenoweth placed 3rd while Matthew Zierl placed 4th.

Jjay Wenger won the long jump while Bryce Stampfli placed 5th and Patrick Samon placed 6th.

In the triple jump Jjay Wenger placed 4th and Bryce Stampfli placed 5th while Alex Grignano placed 8th.

In the shot put Eric Segura placed 2nd and Sawyer Fahey placed 3rd while Andrew Remy placed 8th.

In discus Matthew Zierl placed 2nd and Eric Segura placed 3rd while Jeremy Kolasa placed 10th.

Women's Results

Kiara Donnell won the 100M dash, Ava Foley placed 2nd and McKenzie Rodebaugh placed 6th.

Kiara Donnell won the 200M dash, while Hallie Bartow placed 2nd and Erin Kittleson placed 4th.

Erin Kittleson won the 400M dash while Kennedy Dreger placed 2nd and Dylan Noll placed 3rd.

Dayna Karls won the 800M run while Morgan Erstad placed 2nd and Tayler Yapp placed 3rd.

In the 1600M run, Tayler Yapp placed 2nd, while Morgan Erstad placed 4th and Dayna Karls placed 5th.

In the 3200M run Nina Schiro placed 2nd and Emily Streiff placed 3rd.

Emily Bartow won the 100m hurdles while Gianna Diaz placed 6th and Brynna Winkers placed 9th.

Emily Bartow won the 300m hurdles while Gianna Diaz placed 4th.

The team of Kiara Donnell, Ava Foley, Jade Halvensleben and Heidi Wegehaupt won the 4x100 relay.

The team of Hallie Bartow, Gianna Diaz, Lily Himmelmann and McKenzie Rodebaugh won the 4x200 relay.

The team of Emily Bartow, Ava Foley, Lily Himmelmann and Dayna Karls won the 4x400 relay.

The team of Karley Michels, Molly Molencamp, Nina Schiro and Tayler Yapp won the 4x800 meter relay.

In the high jump Katie Bowers placed 2nd while Lily Himmelmann placed 4th and Hallie Bartow placed 5th.

In the pole vault Heidi Wegehaupt placed 2nd while Kyla Jerome placed 4th.

In the long jump Jade Halvensleben placed 3rd while Kennedy Dreger placed 5th and Erin Kittleson placed 7th.

Ava Foley won the triple jump, with Jade Halvensleben placing 2nd and Kennedy Dreger placing 3rd.

Haiden Zimmerman won the shot put event, with Alexa Thayer placing 3rd and Megan Mahlkuch placing 5th.

Haiden Zimmerman won the discus with Nina Schiro placing 4th and Megan Mahlkuch placing 12th.

On April 18th the team competed in Black Hawk.

Men's Results

In the 100M dash, Jared Schulting placed 2nd while Patrick Samon placed 3rd, Matthew Zierl placed 5th, Alex Grignano placed 7th, Jeremy Kolasa placed 8th, Piper Connor placed 9th, Hayden Judd placed 10th and Hayden Askey placed 11th.

Jared Schulting won the 200M dash while Hayden Askey placed 4th.

In the 400M dash Conor McCoy placed 4th while Matthew Loshaw placed 6th and Jordan Wilder placed 7th.

In the 800M run Jordan Wilder placed 4th, Matthew Loshaw placed 5th, Alan Woller placed 6th, Aiden Runkle placed 8th, James Gustafson placed 9th and Griffin Ness placed 10th.

In the 1600M run Aiden Runkle placed 5th, James Gustafson placed 6th and Griffin Ness placed 7th.

Sean McDermott won the 110m hurdles. McDermott placed 2nd in the 300m hurdles.

The team of Hayden Askey, Jeremy Kolasa, Connor Piper and Patrick Samon won the 4x100 relay.

The team of Sawyer Fahey, Jjay Wenger, Jared Schulting and Alex Grignano won the 4x200 relay.

In the 4x400 relay, the team of Conor McCoy, Sean McDermott, Tyler Stampfl and Jjay Wenger placed 3rd.

The team of Matthew Loshaw, Conor McCoy, Jordan Wilder and Tyler Stampfl won the 4x800 relay.

Jared Schulting won the long jump while Jjay Wenger placed 3rd, Patrick Samon placed 4th and Connor Piper placed 5th.

Jjay Wenger won the triple jump while Alex Grignano placed 2nd.

In discus Matthew Zierl placed 3rd while Jeremy Kolasa placed 6th, Andrew Remy placed 12th and Hayden Askey placed 14th.

In shot put Jeremy Kolasa placed 6th, Matthew Zierl placed 7th, Hayden Judd placed 11th and Andrew Remy placed 12th.

Women's Results

Heidi Wegehaupt won the 100M dash while McKenzie Rodebaugh placed 4th, Kyla Jerome placed 6th, Risandi Bartle placed 7th and Dylan Noll placed 8th.

Ava Foley won the 200M dash while Heidi Wegehaupt placed 2nd, McKenzie Rodebaugh placed 6th, Katie Bowers placed 9th, Kyla Jerome placed 11th and Dylan Noll placed 12th.

Dayna Karls won the 400M dash while Merissa Erb placed 2nd, Tayler Yapp placed 8th and Molly Molencamp placed 9th.

Morgan Erstad won the 800M run while Karley Michels placed 2nd, Merissa Erb placed 4th and Molly Molencamp placed 5th.

Karley Michels won the 1600M run while Morgan Erstad placed 2nd.

In the 100m hurdles, Brynna Winkers placed 2nd.

The team of Risandi Bartle, Hallie Bartow, Kennedy Dreger and Dylan Noll placed 3rd in the 4x100 relay.

The team of Hallie Bartow, Katie Bowers, McKenzie Rodebaugh and Heidi Wegehaupt won the 4x200 relay.

The team of Ava Foley, Dayna Karls, Tayler Yapp and Brynna Winkers won the 4x400 relay.

The team of Morgan Erstad, Dayna Karls, Tayler Yapp and Karley Michels won the 4x800 relay.

Katie Bowers won the high jump.

Ava Foley won the long jump while Kennedy Dreger placed 4th and Risandi Bartle placed 10th.

Ava Foley won the triple jump while Kennedy Dreger placed 2nd.

In discus, Alexa Thayer placed 2nd and Megan Mahlkuch placed 4th.

Alexa Thayer won the shot put event, with Dylan Noll placing 2nd and Megan Mahlkuch placing 4th.

"Even though it was chilly, the meet went fast and the kids had the opportunity to get some reps against athletes other than their teammates," said Coach Willy Johnson. "We look forward to gearing up for a busy week next week and getting better each time we step on the track."


Post Messenger Recorder PMR New Glarus Monticello Belleville News Publishing

The team competed at Lakeside Lutheran on April 23rd and will compete at the Oregon Relays on April 26th and at Columbus on April 30th.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019