Post Messenger Recorder -

Post Messenger Recorder PMR New Glarus Monticello Belleville News Publishing

Swim Team Wins Lodi Invite

 

September 19, 2019



The Monroe-New Glarus swim team hosted McFarland at the Green County YMCA on September 10th for a meet.

The team of Mekenzie Hammer, Karley Michels, Alyssa Roelli and Morgan Erstad finished 2nd in the 200SC Meter Medley Relay with a time of 2:10.89. Finishing 4th, with a time of 2:19.97, was the team of Kaitlyn Elgin, Peyton Yaun, Samantha Schiro and Anna Newcomer.

In the 200 SC Meter Freestyle event, Anna Newcomer finished 3rd with a time of 2:28.43, while Karley Michels finished 5th with a time of 2:39.50 and Taylor Rufer finished 6th with a time of 2:46.55.

Mekenzie Hammer won the 200 SC Meter IM event with a time of 2:32.04 while Kaitlyn Elgin finished 5th with a time of 2:46.24 and Elsa Schaefer finished 6th with a time of 2:56.39.

Francesca Schiro won the 50 SC Meter Freestyle event with a time of 29.33, while Kendra Wenger finished 4th with a time of 31.00 and Samantha Schiro finished 6th with a time of 32.15.

In the 100 SC Meter Butterfly, Alyssa Roelli finished 2nd with a time of 1:11.91, while Morgan Erstad finished 3rd with a time of 1:12.55 and Peyton Yaun finished 6th with a time of 1:21.16.

Francesca Schiro won the 100 SC Meter Freestyle, with a time of 1:02.64 while Kendra Wenger placed 5th with a time of 1:08.84 and Samantha Schiro finished 6th with a time of 1:11.21.

Morgan Erstad won the 400SC Meter Freestyle, with a time of 4:51.74, while Taylor Rufer placed 4th with a time of 5:45.30 and Elsa Schaefer placed 5th with a time of 5:48.03.

In the 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay, the team of Kendra Wenger, Samantha Schiro, Peyton Yaun and Francesca Schiro placed 2nd with a time of 2:07.73 while the team of Emily Sutter, Laurel Houston, Libby Fuller and Dee Delforge placed 3rd with a time of 2:25.30.

In the 100 SC Meter Backstroke event, Mekenzie Hammer finished 2nd with a time of 1:09.16, while Alyssa Roelli placed 4th with a time of 1:13.82 and Kaitlyn Elgin placed 5th with a time of 1:14.83.

In the 100 SC M Breaststroke event, Karley Michels finished 2nd with a time of 1:21.64, while Anna Newcomer finished 4th with a time of 1:24.74 and Peyton Yaun finished 5th with a time of 1:27.81.

The team of Morgan Erstad, Mekenzie Hammer, Alyssa Roelli and Francesca Schiro finished 2nd in the 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay with a time of 4:23.18 while the team of Kaitlyn Elgin, Kendra Wenger, Karley Michels and Anna Newcomer finished 4th with a time of 4:39.13.

On September 14th the team attended an invitational at Lodi. The Varsity team won, with a score of 322. Other teams competing included Edgerton, Merrill, River Valley/Richland Center, Jefferson-Cambridge, Lodi and Portage.

In the 200Y Medley Relay, the team of Mekenzie Hammer, Karley Michels, Alyssa Roelli and Morgan Erstad placed 3rd with a time of 1:57.78, while the team of Kaitlyn Elgin, Peyton Yaun, Samantha Schiro and Dee Delforge placed 6th with a time of 2:06.27.

In the 200Y Freestyle event, Kaitlyn Elgin placed 5th with a time of 2:15.26, while Taylor Rufer placed 10th with a time of 2:24.60.

Mekenzie Hammer won the 200Y IM with a time of 2:15.35, while Elsa Schaefer placed 9th with a time of 2:37.38 and Karley Michels placed 10th with a time of 2:37.66.

Morgan Erstad won the 50Y Freestyle event with a time of 26.29, while Kendra Wenger finished 6th with a time of 27.75, Samantha Schiro finished 10th with a time of 28.78, and Kayleigh Nesbitt finished 14th with a time of 31.58.

In the 100Y Butterfly, Alyssa Roelli finished 4th with a time of 1:06.15, while Peyton Yaun finished 8th with a time of 1:11.66.

In the 100Y Freestyle, Morgan Erstad finished 2nd with a time of 57.35, while Kendra Wenger finished 6th with a time of 1:00.68, Samantha Schiro finished 7th with a time of 1:03.31 and Laurel Houston finished 11th with a time of 1:04.64.

In the 500Y Freestyle, Anna Newcomer placed 3rd with a time of 5:56.16, while Taylor Rufer placed 6th with a time of 6:25.65.

The team of Anna Newcomer, Kendra Wenger, Peyton Yaun and Samantha Schiro finished 5th in the 200Y Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:53.36, while the team of Dee Delforge, Elsa Schaefer, Laurel Houston and Kayleigh Nesbitt finished 7th with a time of 2:06.46.

Mekenzie Hammer won the 100Y Backstroke with a time of 1:01.03, while Alyssa Roelli placed 5th with a time of 1:06.34 and Kaitlyn Elgin placed 7th with a time of 1:06.57.

Karley Michels won the 100Y Breaststroke with a time of 1:12.31, while Anna Newcomer finished 6th with a time of 1:17.20, Peyton Yaun finished 7th with a time of 1:17.21 and Elsa Schaefer placed 10th with a time of 1:20.54.

Winning the 400Y Freestyle Relay with a time of 3:54.70 was the team of Mekenzie Hammer, Kendra Wenger, Alyssa Roelli and Morgan Erstad. Finishing 7th, with a time of 4:22.71, was the team of Kaitlyn Elgin, Karley Michels, Kayleigh Nesbitt and Anna Newcomer.

The team competed at Watertown on September 17th and will host Edgewood at the Green County YMCA on September 24th.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019