Post Messenger Recorder -

Post Messenger Recorder PMR New Glarus Monticello Belleville News Publishing

Swim Team Wins Over Watertown

 

September 26, 2019



The Monroe-New Glarus swim team competed at Watertown on September 17th. The JV team won, 79-42, and the Varsity team also posted a victory, 121-47.

“Monroe-New Glarus had an awesome meet against Watertown. We saw excellent swims across the board, but specifically from Morgan Erstad in the 200 and 500 Free as well as Libby Fuller in the 100 Fly and 500 Free,” said Coach Kendra Kalvin. “The team is working well together, and spirits are high as we head towards the halfway point of the season.”

Meet Results

Winning the 200Y Medley Relay was the team of Mekenzie Hammer, Karley Michels, Alyssa Roelli and Francesca Schiro, with a time of 1:57.66. Teammates Taylor Rufer, Anna Newcomer, Dee Delforge and Elsa Schaefer placed 3rd in the event, with a time of 2:15.75.

Morgan Erstad won the 200Y Freestyle with a time of 2:01.83, while Taylor Rufer finished 3rd with a time of 2:24.08.

Mekenzie Hammer won the 200Y IM with a time of 2:15.61, while Anna Newcomer finished 2nd with a time of 2:30.50 and Karley Michels finished in 3rd place with a time of 2:37.35.

In the 50Y Freestyle, Francesca Schiro finished 2nd with a time of 25.58, Kendra Wenger finished 3rd with a time of 25.61 and Samantha Schiro finished 4th with a time of 28.52.

Alyssa Roelli won the 100Y Butterfly with a time of 1:05.10, while Samantha Schiro placed 3rd with a time of 1:12.06 and Peyton Yaun placed 4th with a time of 1:13.26.

In the 100Y Freestyle, Kendra Wenger placed 2nd with a time of 1:00.28, while Anna Newcomer placed 3rd with a time of 1:02.11 and Peyton Yaun placed 5th with a time of 1:05.69.

Morgan Erstad won the 500Y Freestyle with a time of 5:27.18, while Kaitlyn Elgin placed 2nd with a time of 6:06.46 and Elsa Schaefer placed 3rd with a time of 6:36.75.

The team of Alyssa Roelli, Anna Newcomer, Kendra Wenger and Morgan Erstad won the 200Y Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:50.81 and placing 2nd was the team of Samantha Schiro, Laurel Houston, Dee Delforge and Peyton Yaun, with a time of 2:00.92.

Mekenzie Hammer won the 100Y Backstroke event with a time of 1:01.77, while Alyssa Roelli placed 2nd with a time of 1:06.46 and Taylor Rufer placed 3rd with a time of 1:14.19.

Karley Michels won the 100Y Breaststroke event with a time of 1:12.53, while Francesca Schiro placed 2nd with a time of 1:14.52 and Elsa Schaefer placed 3rd with a time of 1:20.55.

Winning the 400Y Freestyle Relay was the team of Mekenzie Hammer, Morgan Erstad, Kendra Wenger and Francesca Schiro, with a time of 3:56.32. The team of Karley Michels, Samantha Schiro, Taylor Rufer and Peyton Yaun placed 3rd in the event, with a time of 4:21.98.

The team hosted Edgewood on September 24th and will swim at Stoughton on October 3rd before returning to the Green County YMCA to host Oregon on October 15th.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019