MNG Swim Team Defeats Oregon

 

October 24, 2019



The Monroe-New Glarus swim team hosted Oregon on October 15th at the Green County YMCA. The JV defeated Oregon 59-47 and the Varsity team won 103-66.

“Monroe New Glarus performed well and honored our four senior captains. Morgan Erstad crushed her own record in the 400 meter free, and swam well in her other events: the 200 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay,” said Coach Kendra Kalvin. “The team showed everyone how ready they are for the rest of the season.”

Winning the 200 SC Meter Medley Relay was the team of Mekenzie Hammer, Anna Newcomer, Alyssa Roelli and Francesca Schiro, with a time of 2:10.93. Placing 3rd in the event was the team of Kaitlyn Elgin, Karley Michels, Samantha Schiro and Peyton Yaun, with a time of 2:16.17.

Morgan Erstad won the 200 SC Meter Freestyle event with a time of 2:14.38, while Alyssa Roelli (2:26.71) placed 3rd and Taylor Rufer (2:44.74) placed 5th.

Mekenzie Hammer won the 200 SC Meter IM event with a time of 2:30.15 while Anna Newcomer placed second with a time of 2:42.01 and Elsa Schaefer placed 4th with a time of 2:53.91.

Placing 2nd, 3rd and 4th in the 50 SC Meter Freestyle were Francesca Schiro (28.89), Kendra Wenger (30.67) and Samantha Schiro (31.86).

In the 100 SC Meter Butterfly, Peyton Yaun placed 2nd with a time of 1:16.56 while Samantha Schiro placed 3rd with a time of 1:18.52.

Francesca Schiro won the 100 SC Meter Freestyle with a time of 1:03.13 while Kendra Wenger placed 3rd with a time of 1:06.65 and Karley Michels placed 5th with a time of 1:10.18.

Morgan Erstad won the 400 SC Meter Freestyle with a time of 4:43.85 while Kaitlyn Elgin placed 4th with a time of 5:21.06 and Libby Fuller finished 5th with a time of 6:05.30.

In the 200 SC Meter Freestyle, the team of Kendra Wenger, Peyton Yaun, Samantha Schiro and Morgan Erstad placed 2nd with a time of 2:04.10. The team of Kayleigh Nesbitt, Dee Delforge, Libby Fuller and Laurel Houston placed 4th with a time of 2:20.11.


Post Messenger Recorder PMR New Glarus Monticello Belleville News Publishing

Mekenzie Hammer won the 100 SC Meter Backstroke with a time of 1:08.85 while Kaitlyn Elgin placed 2nd with a time of 1:14.16 and Taylor Rufer placed 5th with a time of 1:23.46.

Karley Michels won the 100 SC Meter Breaststroke with a time of 1:21.27 while Peyton Yaun finished 3rd with a time of 1:23.94 and Anna Newcomer finished 4th with a time of 1:24.22.

The team of Mekenzie Hammer, Francesca Schiro, Alyssa Roelli and Morgan Erstad won the 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay with a time of 4:21.74, while the team of Kaitlyn Elgin, Kendra Wenger, Karley Michels and Anna Newcomer placed 3rd with a time of 4:47.29.

The team competed at Fort Atkinson on October 22nd and will swim at an invitational at UW-Platteville on October 26th.

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019