Post Messenger Recorder -

Post Messenger Recorder PMR New Glarus Monticello Belleville News Publishing

Monroe-New Glarus Swim Team Hosts DeForest

 

March 4, 2021



By Katie Pederson

The Monroe-New Glarus swim team hosted DeForest at the YMCA in Monroe on February 23rd. The JV team beat DeForest, 54-17, while the Varsity team lost to DeForest, 71-99.

Varsity Results

In the 200 SC Meter Medley Relay, the team of Kaitlyn Elgin, Karley Michels, Anna Newcomer and Francesca Schiro placed second, with a time of 2:17.24. Right behind them in third place was the team of Taylor Rufer, Elsa Schaefer, Samantha Schiro and Peyton Yaun, with a time of 2:25.28.

Morgan Erstad won the 200 SC Meter Freestyle event, with a time of 2:17.67. Placing third, with a time of 2:25.51 was Riley Hoesly, and Kendra Wenger placed fifth with a time of 2:43.86.

In the 200 SC Meter IM, Anna Newcomer placed third with a time of 2:55.63, while Keeley Mulligan placed fourth with a time of 2:57.54 and Taylor Rufer placed fifth with a time of 2:57.58.

Placing second in the 50 SC Meter Freestyle event was Francesca Schiro, with a time of 29.09. Samantha Schiro placed fourth with a time of 32.35, and Kendra Wenger placed sixth with a time of 34.69.

In the 100 SC Meter Butterfly, Peyton Yaun took third place with a time of 1:20.14, while Samantha Schiro scored a fourth place finish with a time of 1:21.62 and Anna Newcomer placed fifth with a time of 1:25.48.

Placing second in the 100 SC Meter Freestyle was Francesca Schiro, with a time of 1:04.52. Karley Michels finished in fifth place with a time of 1:12.21.

In the 400 SC Meter Freestyle event, Riley Hoesly placed second with a time of 5:11.43, while Elsa Schaefer placed fourth with a time of 5:50.85.

The team of Morgan Erstad, Riley Hoesly, Samantha Schiro and Kendra Wenger placed second in the 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay with a time of 2:03.84. Placing third was the team of Karley Michels, Elsa Schaefer, Danika Doll and Keeley Mulligan with a time of 2:17.06.

Kaitlyn Elgin placed second in the 100 SC Meter Backstroke with a time of 1:16.21, while Taylor Rufer came in fourth with a time of 1:22.22 and Elsa Schaefer placed fifth with a time of 1:26.17.

In the 100 SC Meter Breaststroke, Morgan Erstad placed second with a time of 1:21.72, while Karley Michels came in third with a time of 1:28.43 and Kaitlyn Elgin placed fourth with a time of 1:36.62.

In the 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay, the team of Francesca Schiro, Riley Hoesly, Kendra Wenger and Morgan Erstad placed second with a time of 4:26.43. Placing fourth, with a time of 5:01.40, was the team of Taylor Rufer, Kaitlyn Elgin, Peyton Yaun and Anna Newcomer.

The Cheesemakers hosted Edgewood on March 2nd and will host Monona Grove on March 9th. Both meets are at 6:00 p.m., at the Green County YMCA in Monroe.

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020

Rendered 04/15/2021 22:43